FAQ






Frequently asked questions



Turkey eVisa

Turkey eVisa is an official visa allows travellers to visit turkey for the short term visit. eVisa can also apply locally at Turkish Embassy or at the port of immigration checkpoint. Applicant will receive their eVisa after completing the online process and issued within 24 hour.

Download link will be generate after successful application processed and alternatively user can download directly from these portal.

Immigration officials may review your eVisa during the Immigration checkpoint once arrived. However we strongly recommended you to keep a multiple copy (e.g.: Tablet, PC, Smart Phone, etc.) and in hard copy in case of any system failure.

All entry to Turkey is purely subject to immigration officers at the immigration checkpoint. Immigration officials have right to decline without providing any reason as per law.

You need to have a passport with validity not less than 6 month from the intended date of arrival. Based on nationalities selecting, additional document may request during submission.

An eVisa can get on simple process through online by completing application form. However alternatively you can apply physically at the Turkish Embassy from your local country.

Generally No, You can visit turkey on any date within your visa validity period.

We are never use your personal information and sell to third party. Any information collected from you and stored in the highly secured environment. Your information will be wiped out after certain period.

The barcode in the eVisa Applicants are designed and encrypted by Turkey Immigration System. Access to the content of the barcode is sole responsible for Immigration System. Applicant bears that full responsible for misuse or alternation.

Yes. Each Applicant required a separate eVisa.

No. You should reapply another eVisa.

According to Immigration notice that applicant who arrive from Sea Port are exempted from Visa for up to 72 hours and valid for tourism purpose only.

Below listed citizen of nationals are eligible to get multiple entry eVisa:

Antigua and Barbuda
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belgium
Canada
Croatia
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Estonia
Grenada
Haiti
Hong Kong (BN(O))
Ireland
Jamaica
Kuwait
Latvia
Lithuania
Maldives
Malta
Mauritius
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Poland
Portugal
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saudi Arabia
South Africa
Spain
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom

Turkish government signed with airline companies to promote tourism. At present below listed nationalities are compulsory to travel via listed airlines only. Contract Signed airlines operator: Turkish Airlines, Pegasus Airlines, Onur Air and Atlasglobal Airlines.

Angola
Benin
Botswana
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
Comoros
Congo, Republic of the
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the
Côte d'Ivoire
Djibouti
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Kenya
Lesotho
Liberia
Madagascar
Malawi
Mali
Mauritania
Mozambique
Namibia
Niger
Nigeria
Palestine
Rwanda
São Tomé and Príncipe
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Somalia
Sudan
Swaziland
Tanzania
Togo
Uganda
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe

No, your e-Visa is deemed invalid. Reapply again another eVisa with correct details.

If you would like stay more than eVisa period. Then you must apply at the local police station for long term residence permit. Please note that eVisa is only for tourism or commercial trip only. Applicants for other purpose e.g.: Work Visa, Education Visa, etc. are required to submit only at the Turkey Embassy or Consulate from your country.

If you overstay without exiting turkey then you need to pay fines imposed by Immigration Officials and you may get banned for particular period of time.

After completing your application, you will receive update less than 24 hours or depend on immigration system schedule. Once it approved, you can download from our portal or download from email.

Alternatively you can visit nearest Embassy or Consulate to apply physically.

You can apply at least 48 hour before your travel date to avoid System failure or server maintenance down.

No. You should contact only where you applied Embassy Office to get your status update.

No, refund cannot be claims due to applicant’s mistake.

Yes. Only below listed nationals are eligible to get on arrival visa.

Antigua and Barbuda
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belgium
Canada
Croatia
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Estonia
Greek Cypriot Administration of Southern Cyprus
Grenada
Haiti
Hong Kong (BN(O))
Indonesia
Ireland
Jamaica
Latvia
Lithuania
Maldives
Malta
Mauritius
Mexico
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Poland
Portugal
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Spain
United Kingdom

Supporting documents such as Visa or residence permit from US, UK or Ireland only acceptable. It should be active & valid when you arrive in Turkey. You can use previously or unused visa until validity not expired. Please note that other countries visas are not acceptable as supporting document.

No. On arrival visa not eligible for below listed nationals. Applicant need apply for eVisa.

Afghanistan
Algeria
Angola
Bangladesh
Benin
Bhutan
Botswana
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
China
Comoros
Congo, Republic of the
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the
Côte d'Ivoire
Djibouti
East Timor
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Fiji
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
India
Iraq
Kenya
Kuwait
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Madagascar
Malawi
Mali
Mauritania
Mozambique
Namibia
Nepal
Niger
Nigeria
Pakistan
Palestine
Philippines
Rwanda
São Tomé and Príncipe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Taiwan
Tanzania
Togo
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Vanuatu
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Duration of eVisa validity varies according to nationalities basis. To view your visa validity, please check on Apply Button and select your country to view the validity period.

No. You do not need an eVisa unless if you exiting or leave International Transit section.

You can apply for your family or group up to 10 members.

All members are must fill same common details such as passport type, arrival date for all. However members can travel on different date within your validity period. In other means not all members are required to arrive on same day.

After completing application for first members, then click Add Members to repeat the same procedure until complete all members and finally choose Continue button to complete the transaction. Only group payment can be made after choosing continues payment. Once application processed, you will receive separate eVisa for each applicant email.